Primary Results

Below are the results from all of our primary competitions so far this year:

To find out who won our events in previous years, visit our Hall of Fame.

CompetitionDate1st2ndSpirit of the GamesWebsite Story Link
Year 5/6 Boys Table Tennis26/9/18SnarestoneWillesleyHugglescoteTable Tennis write up
Year 5/6 Girls Table Tennis27/9/18HugglescoteWillesleyBroom LeysTable Tennis Write Up
Year 5/6 Tag Rugby3/10/18-Ashby
4/10/18-Coalville
TBC - Final
Willesley A
Whitwick St John A
St Charles
Woodstone A
Newbold C of E
Woodstone B
Tag Rugby Write Up
Year 5/6 Girls Football9/10/18Broom LeysWhitwick St John Ashby C of EGirls Football Write Up
Year 5/6 Sports Hall Athletics


6/11/18- 8/11/18WillesleyHugglescoteDove BankAthletics Write Up
Year 5/6 Dodgeball13/12/18- Final
19/11/2018- Prelim
27/11/18- Prelim
27/11/18-Prelim
28/11/18-PreLim
Whitwick St Johns
Swannington
Packington
Whitwick St Johns
Woodstone
Woodstone
Packington
Swannington
Snarestone
Woodcote
Whitwick St Johns
Hugglescote
Dodgeball Write Up
Boccia




16/1/19Woodcote AWarren Hills AHoly Cross
Ellistown
Boccia write up
Year 5/6 Basketball21/1/19 - Newbridge
22/1/19 - Castle Rock
23/1/19 - Ibstock
24/1/19 - Castle Rock
31/1/19 - Final
Woodstone AWillesleyWhitwick St John
Warren Hills
Ellistown
Hilltop
Snarestone
Basketball write up
Gymnastics Key Steps 112/2/19HugglescoteBroom LeysSir John MooreGymnastics write up
Gymnastics Key Steps 213/2/19HugglescoteWillesley ASt Charles MeashamGymnastics write up
Gymnastics Key Steps 314/2/19HugglescoteEllistownAshby C of EGymnastics write up
Year 5/6 Swimming1/3/19 and
8/3/19
WillesleyAlbert VillageSir John MooreSwimming write up
New Age Kurling




12/3/19 - AM
12/3/19 - PM
15/03/19 - FINAL
Warren Hills
All Saints
Warren Hills
Oakthorpe
St Denys
New Age Kurling write up
Year 3/4 Quicksticks 20/3/19 - Ivanhoe
21/3/19 - KEVII
4/4/19 - Final
Willesley / Hilltop
Woodstone / Broomleys
Willesley
Willesley / Hilltop
Sir John Moore
Quicksticks Write up
Year 5/6 Quicksticks27/3/19 - Ivanhoe
28/3/19 - KEVII
4/4/19 - Final
Hilltop A
Griffydam
Griffydam
Quicksticks Write up
Year 5/6 Orienteering2/4/19WorthingtonNewton BurgolandN/AOrienteering
Bisi Badminton30/4/19WillesleyWillesleyHugglescoteBisi Badminton
Year 3/4 Tag Rugby


24/4/19 - Coalville
1/5/19 - Ashby
Year 5/6 Go-Ride Cycling17/5/19WillesleyGriffydamBroom LeysGo Ride Cycling Write up
Year 5/6 Girls Kwik Cricket

20/5/19WillesleyWhitwick St Johns
Year 5/6 Mixed Kwik Cricket21/5/19 - Broom Leys
23/5/19 - Ashby
5/6/19 - Final
Broom Leys

Willesley
Willesley
Whitwick St Johns AWarren Hills

Packington
Year 5/6 Mini Orange Tennis22/5/19Packington - AM
Whitwick - PM
Ellistown
Whitwick St John
Mini Orange Write up
Year 3/4 Mini Red Tennis
04/6/19 -Ashby
06/6/19 - Ashby
Packington
Willesley
Thringstone
Ashby C of E
Tennis Write Up
Year 5/6 Quad Kids6/6/19WillesleyHugglescoteBelvoirdaleQuad Kids Y5/6 Write up
Year 3/4 Tri-Golf Pathway13/6/18Whitwick St Johns Woodstone
Year 5/6 Tri-Golf13/6/18Whitwick St JohnsBroom Leys
Year 5/6 Hi 5 Netball18/6/19 WoodstoneDonisthorpe
Year 3/4 Quad Kids21/6/19WillesleyAshby Hilltop

For further information please contact Brian Rushe: brushe@kinged.org.uk